Sports - National Representation

Students who Represented The Forbes Academy in CBSE National Athletic Meet
Year Place Name of the Student Events
1999 – 00 Jaipur, Rajasthan Shimmi S Swamidas 3000 m
Smita S Gugwad 200 m
2000 - 01 Chennai, Tamilnadu Shimmi S Swamidas 3000 m
Smita S Gugwad
Nivedita H B
Smita S Kadadavar
Darshana M Jodatti
4 x 100 m relay
2001 - 02 Vizag, Andhra Pradesh Shimmi S Swamidas 1500 m, 3000 m
Veena S Kammar 800 m , Long Jump
Shimmi S Swamidas won III place at Nationals in 1500 Mts
2002 - 03 Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Shimmi S Swamidas 4 x 400  m relay 3000 m, 1500 m
Ankita S Shah 800 m
Swetha L Hiremath 400 m
Ashwini M Suldhal  
Our School Relay Team won III Place in Nationals 4 x 400 Mts Relay
2004 - 05 Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
(South Zone)
Tanmayi V Patil

4 x 400 m relay

4 x 100 m relay

1500 m , 3000 m
Akshata C Kadadavar 100 m
Akshata  I Jirankali 400 m , Javelin throw
Laxmi S Hosattimath  
Akshay A Benni 4 x 400 m relay
Kiran U Navalagatti
Shivanandayya R Hiremath
Praveen S Chougala
Gangadhar G Hiremath 400 m
Shivakumar V Umarani 800 m
Goutham  J 1500 m
2004 – 05 Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh Tanmayi V Patil 3000 m (Nationals)
2005 - 06 Tata Nagar, Patna, Bihar Tanmayi V Patil 4 x 100 m relay 1500 m , 3000 m
Sanjeevani M Umarani 800 m, Javelin throw
Ashwini V Bhasme 100 m , 200 m
Raksha M Kodangal 400 m
2006 - 07 Indore, Madhya Pradesh Sanjeevani M Umarani 4 x 400 m relay 800 m ,1500 m
    Ashwini V Bhasme 100 m, 200 m
    Raksha M Kodangal 400 m
    Ashwini L Hosur 3000 m
2007 - 08 Ernakulam, Kerala Darshan T Rathod 3000 m
2008 - 09 Mehasana, Gujarat Javeed S Khoja 800 m, 1500 m, 3000 m
2009 - 10 Jaipur, Rajasthan Sohan S Yadav 100 m
2010 - 11 Ernakulam, Kerala Sohan S Yadav 100 m, 200 m, 400 m
Akshata B Attimarad 1500 m, 3000 m
2011 - 12 Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Akshata B Attimarad 1500 m, 3000 m
2012 - 13 Chennai, Tamilnadu Akash B Attimarad 3000 m
Taekwondo
Year South Zone Place Nationals Place
Achievements of Shreya S Raibagi
2009 - 10 Kochi ,Kerala II Indore, Madhya Pradesh II
2010 - 11 Kochi ,Kerala II Meerut, Uttar Pradesh I
2011 - 12 Chennai, Tamilnadu I Ranchi, Jharkhand II
2012 - 13 Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh I Sonepat, Haryana III
Achievements of Sakshi S Raibagi
2011 - 12 Chennai, Tamilnadu I Ranchi, Jharkhand I
2012 - 13 Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh II Sonepat, Haryana Represented